spacer

Privacy

HAT PICKS™ PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to all users of the www.hatpicks.com website (the “Website”) and the Hat Picks service (the “Service”) which is accessed through the Website. The Privacy Policy explains how Hat Picks LLC (“Hat Picks”) collects and uses information when you interact with Hat Picks.
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. If at any point you do not entirely agree to the Privacy Policy as it exists now or is amended in the future, you must immediately stop using the Website and Service. If you have questions about the Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@hatpicks.com. Hat Picks may change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Website. If you access or use the Website or the Service after the change is posted (or after the effective date of the change if an effective date is provided), you accept and agree to the amended Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy cannot be changed or amended in any other manner except in a written amendment that is executed by hand (not by email) by you and by an authorized representative of Hat Picks.
  1. When you register for an account with the Service, Hat Picks collects personal information including your name and email address and the group in which you have chosen to participate. Hat Picks may also receive your personal information if you post to the Service. In addition, Hat Picks may collect transaction information when you use the Website or the Service, including without limitation, which groups you organize and which groups you participate in. Hat Picks uses cookies and related technologies to collect information about your computer and your interaction with the Website and the Service. Hat Picks may also collect personal information and transaction information if you contact Hat Picks via telephone, email, text, postal mail, social media interaction, or other methods of communication, such as for support purposes.
  2. Hat Picks uses personal information to: (a) operate and improve the Website and the Service; (b) provide user support and send reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages; (c) provide additional information and advertisements that may be of interest to you about the Website, the Service, other websites, products and services offered by Hat Picks or affiliated entities, and products and services offered by third party advertisers or other third parties; and (d) manage the Website and the Service, including without limitation, for analytics, fraud prevention, and compliance with law.
  3. Hat Picks may share your personal information: (a) with affiliated companies (e.g., subsidiaries and other companies owned by or controlled by, or under common ownership or control with, Hat Picks); (b) with third party service providers who agree to hold personal information in confidence; (c) to effect a merger, acquisition, or the sale or transfer of business assets; (d) to enforce Hat Picks’ rights or protect Hat Picks’ property; (e) to protect the rights, property or safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; (f) as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; (g) to defend litigation or a regulatory action, and when required or advised to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts; and (h) with your consent. Hat Picks may also disclose information about you that is not personally identifiable. For example, Hat Picks may provide advertisers and other third parties with reports that contain aggregated and statistical data.
  4. When you use the Website or the Service, Hat Picks may collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use the Website and Service, your browser and devices may communicate with servers operated by Hat Picks, advertisers, service providers and other third parties to coordinate and record the interactivity. The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to the Website and the Service by your computers or mobile devices. These servers may be operated, and the cookies are managed, by Hat Picks, advertisers, service providers and other third parties.
  5. A "cookie" is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the website. Some cookies are temporary or “session” cookies, while others are more permanent or “persistent.” Hat Picks uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. For example, session cookies may be used to manage page views and persistent cookies may be used to retrieve information you previously provided and to store your preferences. Hat Picks may use pixel tags and web beacons, which are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in emails. For example, pixel tags and web beacons may be used to determine whether you have performed certain actions.
  6. Hat Picks may collect a variety of information through automated or electronic means. For example, Hat Picks may collect information about your operating system, mobile device model, browser type, domain, Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses, and location. Hat Picks may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to the Website and the website you visit after you leave the Website, if this information is supplied by your browser.
  7. If you would like to opt out of receiving emails from Hat Picks, you can cancel your account. If you wish to opt out of receiving emails from advertisers or other third parties, you can follow the opt-out instructions in the emails that they send you. You can manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting its privacy and security settings.
  8. Hat Picks will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide the Services. Hat Picks will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.
  9. Hat Picks is located in the United States of America. Personal information may be accessed or transferred in the United States or elsewhere in the world. By providing Hat Picks with personal information, you consent to this transfer. Hat Picks will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.
  10. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure required by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact Hat Picks via email at info@hatpicks.com and allow 30 days for a response.
  11. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Hat Picks through your interaction with the Website and the Service. Advertisers and other websites that may be accessible through links from the Website may have their own privacy policies concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information.
  12. Hat Picks does not intend that the Website or the Service will be accessed or used by children under the age of 18, and such use is prohibited. Hat Picks will promptly delete information associated with any account for which Hat Picks obtains actual knowledge that the registered user is not at least 18 years old.
spacer
 loading....

Book Your Business & Vacation Rentals